Privacy Policy

 

Change Agent nb Pty Ltd (ACN 159 360 844) trading as Outback Astronomy manages personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy may be updated over time. Please find the current policy on our website at www.outbackastronomy.com.au.

We (“Outback Astronomy”) collect personal data from you (each individual who may provide personal information) during the course of our operations.

Collection

We collect personal information from you such as your name, contact phone number, address, email contact, credit card or debit card information when you book a sky show or other event or purchase items from us. We may also ask you to provide details about your experience in a testimonial or for a news item, image or video about our stargazing experience. We may collect personal information from you to subscribe to a newsletter and marketing messages or to support the Friends of the Observatory group.

During employment processes we collect personal information from your resume including your name, address, contact phone numbers, employment, training and education history, referees, bank details and tax file number.

We may collect personal information from suppliers and contractors during the course of our operations, such as name, address, contact phone and email address, bank and tax information.

This information is generally collected directly from you, in writing via email or over the phone. Some information may be obtained from our social media channels like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram or from your CV or business promotional material.

You can decline to provide your personal information to us however, this may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of our services. You can contact us about any concerns you may have.

Use

We use your personal information to provide breathtaking sky shows in a seamless, professional way. We may text you updates of sky show conditions, communicate with you about changes or cancellations. From time to time we may contact you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may use personal information in the conduct of our business, for example to pay wages and invoices, to provide information as required to the tax office, to comply with other government requirements.

Information Sharing

Your personal information may be shared with other companies who assist us in supplying our goods and services, such as our information technology and booking platform partners, banks and financial services companies, the tax office, government agencies, our legal and financial partners.

We do not provide your data to other parties, to the best of our knowledge.

Direct Marketing

We send marketing information or promotional material to you only if you have requested it, or elected to receive such information.

You may unsubscribe from receiving this information at any time.

Information Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from being unlawfully accessed. Personal information is managed in electronic files with systems in place to optimise protection. Our technology partners have been scrutinised by us for similar safe storage.

Complaints

You may contact us at any time if you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy.

Email:  info@outbackastronomy.com.au

Phone:  0427 055 225

We will commit to responding as quickly as possible, and not longer than 30 days. You may not be satisfied with our response. In this case, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner, details at www.oaic.gov.au.

April 2020